Transcendence (2014)

ThrillerScience FictionDramaMystery

Two leading computer scientists work toward their goal of Technological Singularity, as a radical anti-technology organization fights to prevent them from creating a world where computers can transcend the abilities of the human brain.

Transcendence Solar Movie
Movie Score: 5.9/10 from 3096 votes
Release Date: 2014-04-16
Status: Released
Run time: 119 min / 1:59
Production Studio : Syncopy, Alcon Entertainment, DMG Entertainment, Straight Up Films
Production Countries: China, United Kingdom, United States of America

Transcendence Casts

Johnny Depp
as Dr. Will Caster
Paul Bettany
as Max Waters
Rebecca Hall
as Evelyn Caster
Kate Mara
as Bree
Morgan Freeman
as Joseph Tagger
Cillian Murphy
as Agent Donald Buchanan
Cole Hauser
as Colonel Stevens
Clifton Collins Jr.
as Martin
Falk Hentschel
as Bob
Kristen Rakes
as MIT Programmer
Cory Hardrict
as Joel Edmund
Josh Stewart
as Paul
Luce Rains
as Roger
Fernando Chien
as Heng
Steven Liu
as Chiu
Xander Berkeley
as Dr. Thomas Casey
Lukas Haas
as James Thomas
Wallace Langham
as Dr. Strauss
James Burnett
as Meth Head #1
Sam Quinn
as Meth Head #2
Sam Webb
as Red Hooded Teenager
Chris Gartin
as Tech Conference Coordinator
Olivia Taylor Dudley
as Groupie
Abe Martell
as RIFT Hacker
Lauren Sivan
as Reporter
Laramie Cooley
as BDC Greeter
Nancy Jeris
as BDC Servant
Colin Jones
as FBI Agent
Dylan Kenin
as FBI Agent
Chad Brummett
as Solar Field Worker
Antonio Del Prete
as Will In Hybrid
Jon Kristian Moore
as Will In Hybrid
John Trejo
as Special Forces on Roof
Darren P. Leis
as Medical Lab Tech
Richard Daniel Williams
as RIFT Surgeon
Seth Adkins
as Miserable Student
Jaime Powers
as Hybrid Townsman (uncredited)
Lubella Gauna
as Nurse (uncredited)
Lyn Quinn
as Tech Conference Attendee (uncredited)
Kendra Tuthill
as Townswoman (uncredited)
Darrick Hurst
as Berkeley Student (uncredited)

Transcendence Crew

Art Scott Herbertson Set Designer
Directing Wally Pfister Director
Writing Jack Paglen Writer
Production Christopher Nolan Executive Producer
Production Emma Thomas Executive Producer
Production Kate Cohen Producer
Production Broderick Johnson Producer
Production Andrew A. Kosove Producer
Production Annie Marter Producer
Production Regency Boies Producer
Production Marisa Polvino Producer
Art Chris Seagers Production Design
Camera Jess Hall Director of Photography
Production Scott Andrew Robertson Producer
Art Tom Frohling Art Direction
Visual Effects Mike Chambers Visual Effects Producer
Production John Papsidera Casting
Art Gregory S. Hooper Art Direction
Art Bjarne Sletteland Art Direction
Art Clint Wallace Art Direction
Art Gene Serdena Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up George L. Little Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Luisa Abel Makeup Department Head
Art Richard K. Buoen Conceptual Design
Art Susannah Carradine Art Department Coordinator
Art Victor James Martinez Conceptual Design
Art Aric Cheng Set Designer
Art Nancy Deren Set Designer
Art Timothy M. Earls Set Designer
Art Jerome Brett Fairchild Greensman
Art Ricardo Guillermo Set Designer
Art Jeff Julian Conceptual Design
Art Mallorie McConnell Sculptor
Art Candice Muriedas Art Department Coordinator
Art Siobhan Roome Set Designer
Art Grant Samson Leadman
Sound Richard L. Anderson Sound Effects Editor
Sound Sandra Fox Foley
Sound Goro Koyama Foley
Sound Sylvain Lasseur Sound Effects Editor
Sound Mark A. Mangini Sound Designer
Sound Douglas Shamburger Boom Operator
Sound Tim Walston Sound Designer
Crew Scott R. Fisher Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Nathan McGuinness Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Wade Allen Stunt Coordinator
Crew Darrin Prescott Stunt Coordinator
Camera Greg Baldi Camera Operator
Camera Samuel Painter Camera Operator
Camera P. Scott Sakamoto Camera Operator
Production Jo Edna Boldin Casting
Costume & Make-Up Corey Bronson Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Laurel Frushour Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Robert Q. Mathews Costume Supervisor
Sound Erich Stratmann Music Editor
Crew Denny Caira Transportation Coordinator
Crew James Waitkus Transportation Captain
Art Lori A. Balton Location Scout
Production Justin Ferk Location Manager
Directing Samantha C. Kirkeby Script Supervisor
Art Paul B. Roberts Location Scout
Crew Brian N. Bentley Compositors
Art Dawn Swiderski Supervising Art Director
Crew John Trejo Stunts
Crew Jim Ford Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Maggie Hayes-Jackson Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Vanessa Sharp Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Teri Ann Uccan Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Jay Wejebe Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Jon Shroyer Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Kentaro Yano Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Joel Harlow Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Khanh Trance Wigmaker
Camera Dane Bjerno Aerial Camera Technician
Camera Eric Dvorsky Aerial Camera Technician
Camera Hans Bjerno Aerial Director of Photography
Camera Steve Koster Aerial Director of Photography
Lighting Cory Geryak Chief Lighting Technician
Camera Josh Bleibtreu Second Unit Director of Photography
Camera Mark Vargo Second Unit Director of Photography
Camera Lea E. Miller Dolly Grip
Lighting James R. Tynes Gaffer
Camera Ray Garcia Key Grip
Camera Stuart Slack Key Grip
Camera Clayton Null Key Grip
Lighting Dhamarata Dhiensuwana Rigging Grip
Lighting Blake Pike Rigging Grip
Lighting Kevin M. Miller Rigging Grip
Lighting Christopher H. Sipes Rigging Grip
Lighting Lamarr Gray Rigging Gaffer
Camera Peter Mountain Still Photographer
Crew Scott Wetzel Video Assist Operator
Visual Effects Trystan James Animation
Production Deanna Brigidi Casting Associate
Production Marie A. Kohl Casting Associate
Production Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson ADR Voice Casting
Costume & Make-Up Rachel Bris Ager/Dyer
Costume & Make-Up Eric Yake Ager/Dyer
Costume & Make-Up Jesse Trevino Ager/Dyer
Costume & Make-Up Carol Demarti Ager/Dyer
Costume & Make-Up Roberta Bilé Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Kenn Smiley Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Joy Ramsay Set Costumer
Editing Brendan Walsh Assistant Editor
Editing Paula Suhy Assistant Editor
Editing Stephen P. Arkle Digital Intermediate
Editing Jonny Winograd First Assistant Editor
Editing Jim Hall Negative Cutter
Editing Phyllis Hart Negative Cutter
Crew Craig Hosking Aerial Coordinator
Crew Peggy Pere Aerial Coordinator
Crew Russell Cannon Armorer
Crew Gregory M. Edgar Armorer
Crew Michael Panevics Armorer
Crew John Arbuckle Marine Coordinator
Crew Bruce Benson Pilot
Crew Rick Shuster Pilot
Crew Craig Hosking Pilot
Visual Effects Daniel Baldwin 3D Animator
Crew Alexander Seaman CG Supervisor
Art Ryan Wehner Title Designer
Visual Effects Simon Pynn Matchmove Supervisor
Visual Effects Sean Rowe Matchmove Supervisor
Visual Effects Arron Roebuck Modeling
Visual Effects Jason Lee Brown Modeling
Visual Effects Sze Jia Eng Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Maximillian McNair MacEwan Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Katie Stetson Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Eunice Khoo Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Genevieve Claire Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Derrick Mitchell Visual Effects Editor
Crew Michael Struk Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Muhittin Bilginer Visual Effects Technical Director
Sound Byron Wilson ADR Supervisor
Sound David V. Butler Dialogue Editor
Art Andrew M. Siegel Property Master
Crew Sala Baker Stunts