Blade (1998)

HorrorAction

When Blade's mother was bitten by a vampire during pregnancy, she did not know that she gave her son a special gift while dying—all the good vampire attributes in combination with the best human skills. Blade and his mentor battle an evil vampire rebel who plans to take over the outdated vampire council, capture Blade and resurrect a voracious blood god.

Blade Solar Movie
Movie Score: 6.6/10 from 3394 votes
Release Date: 1998-08-21
Status: Released
Run time: 120 min / 2:0
Production Studio : Marvel Enterprises, New Line Cinema, Amen Ra Films, Imaginary Forces
Production Country: United States of America

Blade Casts

Wesley Snipes
as Blade
Stephen Dorff
as Deacon Frost
Kris Kristofferson
as Whistler
N'Bushe Wright
as Karen
Donal Logue
as Quinn
Udo Kier
as Dragonetti
Arly Jover
as Mercury
Traci Lords
as Racquel
Kevin Patrick Walls
as Krieger
Tim Guinee
as Curtis Webb
Sanaa Lathan
as Vanessa
Eric Edwards
as Pearl
Donna Wong
as Nurse
Carmen Thomas
as Senior Resident
Shannon Lee
as Resident
Kenny Johnson
as Heatseeking Dennis
Clint Curtis
as Creepy Morgue Guy
Judson Scott
as Pallantine
Sidney S. Liufau
as Japanese Doorman
Keith Leon Williams
as Kam
Andray Johnson
as Paramedic
Stephen R. Peluso
as Paramedic
Marcus Aurelius
as Pragmatic Policeman
John Enos III
as Blood Club Bouncer
Eboni 'Chrystal' Adams
as Martial Arts Kid
Lyle Conway
as Lyle Conway
Freeman White
as Menacing Stud
D.V. DeVincentis
as Vampire Underling
Marcus Salgado
as Frost's Goon
Esau McKnight Jr.
as Frost's Goon
Erl Van Douglas
as Von Esper
Matt Schulze
as Crease
Lennox Brown
as Pleading Goon
Yvette Ocampo
as Party Girl
Irena Stepic
as Slavic Vampire Lord
Jenya Lano
as Russian Woman
Levan Uchaneishvili
as Russian Vampire
Richard 'Dr.' Baily
as Cardboard cut-out in Subway (uncredited)
Nikki DiSanto
as Vampire Victim (uncredited)
Ryan Glorioso
as Blood Bath Vampire (uncredited)
Jeff Imada
as Henchman (uncredited)
Elliott James
as Blood Club (uncredited)
Stephen Norrington
as Vampire (uncredited)
Gerald Okamura
as Vampire (uncredited)
Frankie Ray
as Vampire Lord (uncredited)
Carrie Seeley
as Woman in Elevator (uncredited)
Beth Theriac
as Woman in Elevator (uncredited)
Ted King
as Vampire at rave (uncredited)

Blade Crew

Sound Harry Cohen Sound Designer
Sound Harry Cohen Supervising Sound Effects Editor
Editing Paul Rubell Editor
Writing David S. Goyer Writer
Costume & Make-Up Sanja Milkovic Hays Costume Design
Sound Mark Isham Original Music Composer
Production Michael De Luca Executive Producer
Production Lynn Harris Executive Producer
Sound Ken King Production Sound Mixer
Production Stan Lee Executive Producer
Production Avi Arad Executive Producer
Crew Perrin Cutting Digital Effects Producer
Camera Theo van de Sande Director of Photography
Crew Lou Carlucci Special Effects Coordinator
Production Peter Frankfurt Producer
Art Kirk M. Petruccelli Production Design
Art Barry Chusid Art Direction
Production Wesley Snipes Producer
Crew Wesley Snipes Martial Arts Choreographer
Visual Effects Matthew Justice Visual Effects Producer
Production Carla Fry Executive In Charge Of Production
Production Jody Levin Executive In Charge Of Post Production
Production Robert Engelman Producer
Visual Effects Kevin O'Neill Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Chad S. Frey Set Designer
Production Leon Dudevoir Production Executive
Production Orian Williams Second Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Rachel Abroms Casting
Directing Stephen Norrington Director
Production Roee Sharon Unit Production Manager
Sound Paul Rabjohns Music Editor
Visual Effects Everett Burrell 3D Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Renate Leuschner Wigmaker
Sound Joan Rowe Foley Artist
Sound Sean Rowe Foley
Sound Dana Sano Music Supervisor
Writing Marv Wolfman Characters
Costume & Make-Up Brian Wade Makeup Effects Designer
Crew Lennox Brown Stand In
Production Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting
Visual Effects Chuck Comisky Visual Effects Supervisor
Production Jory Weitz Casting
Sound Michael Kamper Sound Effects Editor
Production Joseph Calamari Executive Producer
Production Jon Divens Co-Producer
Camera Moshe Levin Camera Operator
Production Andrew J. Horne Co-Producer
Writing Gene Colan Characters
Costume & Make-Up Freddy Negrete Tattoo Designer
Production Jonathan Davidson Production Accountant
Costume & Make-Up Irena Stepic Costumer
Crew Rodney Barnes Set Production Assistant
Directing Derek Johansen Second Second Assistant Director
Crew Jeff Ward Stunt Coordinator
Art Laurah Grijalva Lead Painter
Costume & Make-Up Garet Reilly Costume Supervisor
Art Greg J. Grande Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Michael Germain Makeup Department Head
Crew Larry Odien Animatronic and Prosthetic Effects
Costume & Make-Up Joy Zapata Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Sandy Kenyon Key Costumer
Art A. Todd Holland Set Designer
Sound Randall L. Johnson Boom Operator
Visual Effects Richard E. Hollander Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Chris Romano Sequence Supervisor
Art Steven B. Melton Property Master
Crew Clayton J. Barber Stunt Double
Sound John C. Stuver Dialogue Editor
Sound John C. Stuver ADR Editor
Costume & Make-Up Kate Samhat Costume Assistant
Visual Effects Allen Maris Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Jennifer Bergman Visual Effects Producer
Camera Randy Nolen Steadicam Operator
Sound Paul Curtis Dialogue Editor
Sound Paul Curtis ADR Editor
Sound Greg Hedgepath Supervising Sound Effects Editor
Camera Bruce W. Talamon Still Photographer
Lighting Jono Kouzouyan Gaffer
Sound Carlton Kaller Music Editor
Crew David Katz Video Assist Operator
Crew Craig Fehrman Transportation Coordinator
Crew Guy Adan Unit Publicist
Production Jennifer Teves Production Supervisor
Camera Paul A. Edwards Camera Operator
Sound Ken Teaney Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Pembrooke Andrews Assistant Dialogue Editor
Costume & Make-Up Cyndi Reece-Thorne Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Kim Santantonio Hairstylist
Art Melissa C. Ho Art Department Coordinator
Art Anthony Lattanzio Construction Coordinator
Art Anthony F. Jimenez Leadman
Art Charli Palazzo Lead Painter
Crew Zeke Morales Visual Effects Editor
Crew Chris DeAngelis Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects William Plant Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Mark Kolpack Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Daniele Colajacomo Animation Supervisor
Sound Thomas A. Carlson Music Editor
Production J. Marc Strachan Location Manager
Crew Sara Romilly Post Production Supervisor
Art Miles Teves Conceptual Design
Art Miles Teves Sculptor
Production Gary Nolin Line Producer
Crew Walter McClain Transportation Captain
Art Jonathan Bobbitt Swing
Visual Effects Chow Emrich Lead Animator
Costume & Make-Up Judy Crown Key Hair Stylist
Editing Mato Color Timer
Art Patrick Janicke Production Illustrator
Sound Ken Kugler Orchestrator
Crew Antoine Durr Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Henry Kingi Jr. Stunts
Sound Lee Orloff Sound Mixer
Camera Robert Gray Key Grip
Art Robert J. Lattanzio Painter
Camera A. Anthony Cappello First Assistant Camera
Camera Bill Cousins Grip
Costume & Make-Up Marina Babitchenko Seamstress
Costume & Make-Up Gregory B. Peña Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Gus Olafsson Set Dressing Artist
Crew Thell Reed Armorer
Crew Kenneth Brooks Carpenter
Crew Lisa Y. Turner Chef
Crew Amin Chande Craft Service
Crew Anthony Ardito Driver
Camera Erica Froker Camera Loader
Crew Thomas S. Dickson Projection
Crew Brian Berkel Propmaker
Crew David O. Krupnick Set Medic
Crew Bob Froehlig Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Tommy Hooper Technical Supervisor
Directing Michael Neumann First Assistant Director
Editing Gigi Rivkin Editorial Production Assistant
Editing Catherine Chase First Assistant Editor
Lighting Greg Kittelson Best Boy Electric
Lighting R. Bruce Prochal Electrician
Lighting Kate Choi Lighting Technician
Lighting Richard Crompton Key Rigging Grip
Production Marlene Hart Production Coordinator
Production Danny Rubio Production Manager
Production Carey Ann Strelecki Researcher
Visual Effects Dennis Bennett Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Lisa Ann Glass Visual Effects Coordinator
Lighting Stuart Mintz Lighting Supervisor
Sound Shawn Kennelly Foley Recordist
Visual Effects Andy Clement 3D Animator
Camera Garrett Benson Second Assistant Camera
Crew Paul Prokop Production Controller
Crew Ervin Wayne Spowehn Generator Operator
Crew Ray McCort Pilot
Art Al Eisenmann Assistant Property Master
Camera Tony Sepian Dolly Grip
Directing Rebecca Strickland Second Assistant Director
Production Anthea Strangis Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Kimberly Auslander Casting Assistant
Sound John Chandler Foley Editor
Sound Ryan Ferro Utility Sound
Visual Effects Lance Armstrong 3D Artist
Directing Nicole Rubio Script Supervisor
Editing Mike Sowa Digital Color Timer
Sound Bob Bowen Music Coordinator
Sound Eric Thompson ADR Mixer
Sound Colin Rogers ADR Recordist
Camera Jennifer Bell Assistant Camera
Production Patrick Noonan Location Production Assistant
Lighting John Owens Electrician
Production Brandon Smith Post Production Coordinator
Art Jason Brubaker Storyboard Artist
Crew Nick Stanton Special Effects Assistant
Crew Richard Terry Tjelmeland Special Effects Technician
Camera Michael Stuart Clark Best Boy Grip
Editing Stephen Sobisky Project Manager
Production Rocky Brooks Assistant Location Manager
Production Kelley Rogers Art Department Production Assistant
Crew Mario Estarella Assistant Chef
Visual Effects Linda Drake Effects Supervisor
Production Marcy Brown Extras Casting Assistant
Production Carolyn Noonan First Assistant Accountant
Lighting Steve Gilbert Rigging Grip
Production Dino Juico Production Assistant